Name:Barn at The Manor Inn, Woolsery

Summary

Large rectangular barn constructed of slatestone under a slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles. It was partially converted in the late 20th century to provide space for a public house and its northern end converted to a cottage. The loft, however, has been left largely undisturbed and the 19th century A-frame roof trusses with raised collars survive in part. Built up against the east side of the barn is a small slatestone L-shaped building under a slate roof. This was formerly a stable but has also been converted to a cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• BARN (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Southwest Archaeology, 14/04/2015, The Manor House Complex and The Farmers Arms, Woolsery, Devon. Desk Based Assessment & Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV359537.

Barn, forming part of a group of slatestone buildings to the north and east of the Manor House with a farmyard to the east. The buildings have been largely converted and their importance lies mainly in their group value and exterior appearance which contributes to the setting of the Manor House.
The large barn is rectangular in plan under a pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles. Its west elevation faces the house and its east elevation is abutted by a large stone and timber arch which delineates the change in status between the area around the manor house to the west and the farmyard to the east. The barn was partially converted in the late 20th century to provide space for a public house and a separate cottage at the north end (Clover Cottage). The loft, however, was left largely undisturbed and the 19th century A-frame roof trusses with raised collars survive in part.
Built up against the east side of the barn is a small slatestone L-shaped building under a slate roof. This was formerly a stable but has been converted to a cottage (Chestnut Cottage).