Name:Wheale House, Woolsery

Summary

Converted outbuilding, forming part of a group of slatestone buildings to the north and east of the Manor House.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• OUTBUILDING (Built, Unknown date)

Full description

Southwest Archaeology, 14/04/2015, The Manor House Complex and The Farmers Arms, Woolsery, Devon. Desk Based Assessment & Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV359537.

Converted outbuilding, forming part of a group of slatestone buildings to the north and east of the Manor House with a farmyard to the east. The importance of these buildings lies mainly in their group value and exterior appearance which contributes to the setting of the Manor House.
Small rectangular slatestone building with a modern slate roof set into the bank to the north of the Manor House. A row of holes at the eaves on the west side may be pigeon holes. The building has been converted to a cottage and the front elevation raised and the roof replaced.

Historic England, 2016, Trusham War Memorial (Correspondence). SDV359532.