Name:Geophysical Survey, Land at Tagon Harbour Farm, Whimple, Devon

Four anomaly groups were recorded during the geophysical survey on land at Tagon Harbour Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Full description

Substrata, 17/09/2015, Gradiometer survey - Land at Tagon Harbour Farm, Whimple, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359539.

During the geophysical survey carried out on land at Tagon Harbour Farm, eight possible features were recorded. These features fell into four magnetic anomaly groups and were mapped as representing possible archaeological deposits or features. The anomaly groups are typical of those representing former field and other enclosure boundaries of unknown date and removed before the publication of
the first Ordnance Survey map in 1889.

In addition, one curvilinear group approximately coincides with a circular enclosure recorded in the Devon County Council Historic Environment Record (MDV74675).