Name:Obelisk in French Cemetery, Princetown Prison

Summary

Memorial erected 1866-8, commemorating the French soldiers who died at Dartmoor Prison, where they were held as prisoners of war during the Napoleonic Wars of 1809-1816. Listed in 2016.

• OBELISK (XIX - 1866 AD to 1868 AD)

'Obelisk' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map in the cemetery.

Joy, R., 2002, Dartmoor Prison A Complete Illustrated History Volume 2 The Convict Prison 1850-Present Day At Her Majesty's Pleasure, 43, photograph (Monograph). SDV359843.

The inscription on the obelisk reads: 'In Memory of the French prisoners of war who died between the years 1809 and 1814 and lie buried here. Dulce at decorum est pro patria mori. (It is sweet and glorious to die for one's country).' Unfortunately the dates on the obelisk are wrong; the French obelisk should read 1809 and 1816. The cutting and installation of the obelisks was carried out by convicts, organised by Governor Stopford, in whose honour one of the fields on the estate is named.

Shown on the modern mapping.

A memorial erected in c1866-8 commemorating the French prisoners of war who died at Dartmoor Prison during the Napoleonic Wars of 1809-1816. See List for full detail.