Name:Commemorative Gate to the American Cemetery, Princetown Prison

Summary

A memorial gateway, presented in 1928 by the United States Daughters of 1812, in commemoration of the American prisoners of war who died at Dartmoor Prison during the Anglo-American War of 1812-1815.

• GATEWAY (XX - 1928 AD to 1928 AD (Between))

Full description

Historic England, 2016, Case Name: H M Prison Dartmoor: American Prisoner of War Cemetery (Report - Assessment). SDV359541.

Summary of Building
DESCRIPTION: the gate, a copy of the main granite entrance gate to Dartmoor Prison of c1808, has a
semi-hexagonal head. A decorative bronze plaque to the central keystone at the top, reads 'To the glory of God- and in loving memory of - the two hundred and eighteen - American sailors and soldiers - of the War of 1812 who died here - this memorial gateway - is erected by the - National Society United States - Daughters of 1812 - 30 May 1928'.
Another plaque attached to the left hand jamb to the gateway, added in 2010, reads: 'American Cemetery- 1928 Memorial Arch - the National Society - United Stated Daughters of 1812 - addendum: it is now known there are - 271 American prisoners buried here. Placed June 5, 2010 - Charlotte Slinkard - Honorary National President - Connie Grund - Chairman National'