Name:Barrow, south-east of Reddick's Cottage, Reddick's Hill, Upottery

Summary

A mound or possible barrow recorded during an archaeological walkover survey, south-east of Reddick's Cottage, Reddick's Hill, Upottery.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• MOUND (Unknown date)
  • BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

<19> Foster, K. + Skinner, R., 01/2016, A30 to A303 Honiton to Devonshire Inn Improvement Scheme, Honiton, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV359378.

During the walkover survey a mound was located at the top of the ridge at Reddick’s Hill approximately 270 metres to the south of Stoneburrow cottage. The Devon HER identifies the ridgeline above Stoneburrow as an area with potential for a barrow due to place-name evidence. The mound is incorporated into the bank of a field boundary and has the appearance of a large dump of material pushed up to and over the boundary bank (Plate 8). The mound is roughly semi-circular and protrudes north-west into woodland. There is no suggestion of a surrounding ditch.

At some point between 1905 and 1962 boundaries sub-dividing the field were removed including a boundary that ran up to the location of the mound. It is possible the mound was created during this process of boundary removal however it would be unusual for the bank present at the boundary to have been pushed into a mound rather than simply used to infill the ditch or spread across the field. Furthermore no other such mounds are present at the joins of the field’s other former boundaries suggesting it was created through the dumping of a specific load of material.

Although the mound does not appear to be formed of rubbish (seemingly consisting of earth and stone) there is no evidence it represents an archaeological feature, such as a barrow formerly extant within the field that has been cleared. Historic Ordnance Survey mapping indicates that at the meeting of the boundaries there was a kink suggesting the boundary was constructed in such a way as to deliberately avoid something (Figure 22, B). Further investigation of this feature and the area around it may provide more evidence as to the mound’s provenance.