Name:Rectangular Enclosure near woodland track, Reddick's Hill, Upottery

Summary

Small rectangular enclosure was recorded during an archaeological walkover survey near a woodland track, Reddick's Hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

<20> Foster, K. + Skinner, R., 01/2016, A30 to A303 Honiton to Devonshire Inn Improvement Scheme, Honiton, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV359378.

During the walkover survey a small rectangular enclosure was noted within woodland on Reddicks Hills (Figure 8, WA 150). The enclosure is defined by low banks and is located at the ridge top above steep slopes adjacent to a junction between several tracks. It is possible that the enclosure defined an area occupied by a small building or may have been a small stock enclosure associated with the adjacent tracks, likely to have been used as drove-ways.