Name:Extraction Pit, northwest of Ullcombe

Summary

An extraction pit of likely post-medieval to 19th century date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the northwest of Ullcombe. It is visible as an earthwork pit on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 RP 3305 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

The extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

An extraction pit of likely post-medieval to 19th century date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the northwest of Ullcombe. The earthwork is sub oval in shape, measures approximately 33m in length by 27m in width and is located in close proximity to a number of similar such features recorded here as part of this survey. Marl pits and sand pits are also depicted within the wider area here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. The former extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.