Name:Earthwork Boundary, north of Stopgate Farm

Summary

A former field boundary of potential medieval or post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork bank on aerial photograph of 1971 onwards, to the north of Stopgate Farm. The earthwork is clearly visible on aerial photographs of 2000.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of (possible) prehistoric oval enclosure, curvilinear boundary and soilmarks of a medieval strip field system, north west of Stopgate Farm

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The former boundary is partly depicted on this map.

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3800, RAF/39/3800 V 072-73 06-OCT-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359525.

The former boundary is visible as an earthwork bank.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6835, DAP 6835/08 24-NOV-1989 (PQ) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359545.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00973, OS/00973 V 120-21 19-MAR-2000 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359480.

A former field boundary of potential medieval or post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork bank on aerial photograph of 1971 onwards, to the north of Stopgate Farm. The northern extent of the curvilinear earthwork flanks a minor road for approximately 85m, where it turns southwards, followed by a sharp turn to the west. The boundary is largely depicted on the Parish Tithe map, so would not normally be transcribed as part of this survey. However, the earthwork bank does appear to form a slightly different shape than the boundary depicted here on this map, so perhaps represents an earlier phase of land division, and also does extend further to the west than is shown. The earthwork field boundary is clearly visible on aerial photographs of 2000.