Name:Former settlement and field system, southeast of Northams Farm, Yarcombe

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of a medieval deserted settlement and field system and Morwood's Causeway (possible former roman road), south-east of Northams Farm, Yarcombe

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

A series of earthwork banks are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3800, RAF/39/3800 V 072-73 06-OCT-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359525.

A series of earthwork banks are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2310 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A series of earthwork banks and ditches are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

A series of earthwork banks and ditches of a relict medieval field system, with evidence of a former medieval settlement, are visible on aerial photographs of 1948 onwards, on west facing slope to the southeast of Northams Farm, Yarcombe. The earthworks occupy an area of approximately 10 hectares. They are characterised by a series of linear banks, typically northeast to southwest and northwest to southeast aligned and forming part of a medieval strip field system. The majority of these earthworks appear to have passed out of use by the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the 1880’s-90’s. The southern extent of the earthworks appears to represent evidence of a former settlement and comprises a series of banks and ditches which form infields and small enclosures of possible former dwellings. A series of linear earthwork banks of possible medieval to post-medieval ridge and furrow are visible within these infields. A structure depicted off the main road here on historic maps is possibly the only surviving evidence of this former settlement. Evidence of a settlement in the vicinity here is also inferred from field name evidence of Higher and Lower blacklands (MDV47447), which may well refer to this site. This possible deserted settlement occupies an area of approximately 1.5 hectares. It was not possible to easily disaggregate these earthworks from the more extensive earthworks of the field system to the immediate north and as such have been included in this single record. A series of orchard banks visible amongst these field boundaries to the northwest were recorded separately as they appear to represent a later, possibly post-medieval to 19th century, phase of activity here.