Name:Archaeological Features, Land at St Ann's Chapel, Bigbury, Devon

Archaeological features visible on the 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photographs.
The features comprise aroughly circular area, linear features, a parchmark and an earthwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Buczek, M., + Dawson, T., 01/2013, Land at St Ann's Chapel, Bigbury, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359288.

Tabor, R., 06/2013, Land at St Ann's Chapel, Bigbury, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV359544.

This desk-based study assesses the archaeological potential of land at St Ann’s Chapel, Bigbury, Devon. The work was commissioned by Cllr Stuart Watts of Bigbury Parish Council and comprises the first stage of a process to determine the presence/absence, extent, character, quality and date of any archaeological remains which may be affected by redevelopment of the area. Planning permission is to be sought from South Hams District Council for the construction of affordable homes at the site on the south-eastern edge of the village, in close proximity to a Scheduled monument.
The site is visible on three RAF air photographs of 1946 (appendix 3; 36-38)(reproduced with NMR
permission). In one there is a distinct, roughly circular, area of lush growth towards the west side of the site's northern limit (Pl. 3, A). A faint trace of a north-west to south-east oriented possible linear pattern of lush growth extends from midway along the southern limit of the site (Pl. 4, C) and appears to bisect at a right angle a hedge east of houses set in plots either side of the B3392 road. The linear feature continued to the south-east, forming a perpendicular junction with the linear parchmark of a former boundary (Pl. 4, D). The hedge appears to bisect an earthwork (Pl. 3, B), possibly one of the scheduled barrows, at its east end. The most prominent feature within the site limits is a south-west to north-east oriented linear parchmark (Pl. 4, E) which appears to continue the line of a boundary between Tithe plots 323 and 357. This might imply the route of the boundary predates the road forming the north-eastern limit of the site.