Name:Cullompton Workhouse

Summary

Workhouse built in 1738 by the Overseers of the Poor in Cullompton. In 1841 the workhouse was sold to William Upcott. At that time the property comprised the workhouse with green and garden adjoining and a cottage to the west with a large garden. The sale followed the creation of the Poor Law Unions which transferred liability for supporting the needy from individual parishes to groups of parishes, in this case the Tiverton Union.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• WORKHOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1738 AD to 1738 AD)

Full description

Morris, B., 11/08/2014, Land at Shortlands Lane Cullompton, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Excavation, 17 (Report - Excavation). SDV359548.