Name:Shortlands Lane, Cullompton

Summary

Shortlands Lane is the back lane of the row of medieval burgage plots that fronted the west side of the Fore Street. It is possible though that the lane has earlier, possibly Roman, origins.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• ROAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Morris, B., 2014, Land at Shortlands Lane Cullompton, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Excavation, 17 (Report - Excavation). SDV359548.

Shortlands Lane runs broadly parallel to Fore Street at the western end of the burgage plots. The lane probably acquired its name from Shortlands House, the word deriving from open field terminology, literally the short lands at the end of the furlong. It is suggested that it may preserve the line of a Roman road.