Name:Iron Age Ditch east of Shortlands Lane, Cullompton

Summary

Substantial Iron Age ditch revealed during excavations on land off Shortlands Lane prior to development. The ditch, which ran broadly north-south across the site was up to 2 metres wide and 1.25 metres deep. The northern terminus of the ditch lay within the site and it extended beyond the site to the south. It probably represents one side of an enclosure. Charcoal from the northern terminus returned a radiocarbon date of 395-209 calibrated BC.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• DITCH (Middle Iron Age - 300 BC to 101 BC) + Sci.Date

Full description

Morris, B., 2014, Land at Shortlands Lane Cullompton, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Excavation, 3, 20, 21, 62 (Report - Excavation). SDV359548.

The most significant prehistoric feature found during excavations on the site was a ditch (864), 21.2 metres long which crossed the site from south-south-east to north-north-west. Its northern terminus lay within the site and it extended beyond the site to the south. It was up to 2 metres wide and 1.25 metres deep with an asymmetric profile. The fill of the ditch appeared to represent intial erosion and infilling followed by a long period of gradual silting. Few finds were recovered; two fragments of worked chert and two fragments of worked flint.
The size of the features suggests that it represents one side of an enclosure (with the interior to the east). Charcoal taken from the northern terminus returned a radiocarbon date of 395-209 calibrated BC, indicating a date in the Middle Iron Age.