Name:Prehistoric Finds from Land off Shortlands Lane, Cullompton

Summary

A small amount of prehistoric pottery and worked flint was recovered from later features or the topsoil during excavations on land off Shortland Lane.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• FINDSPOT (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Morris, B., 11/08/2014, Land at Shortlands Lane Cullompton, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Excavation, 21, 58, Appendix 6, 7 (Report - Excavation). SDV359548.

A small amount of Prehistoric pottery was found in later features. A single sherd (3g) of Early Neolithic pottery came from fill (259) of linear feature [131], 8 sherds (112g) of Late Bronze Age Plain Ware came from four contexts, mostly from posthole [889], and 4 sherds (42g) of Middle Iron Age South Western Decorated (SWD) ware came from four contexts. The Late Bronze Age material was derived from the Upper Greensands of the Blackdown Hills, whereas the SWD pottery was Gabbroic, that is, derived from a single source on the Lizard Peninsula in south-west Cornwall.
The lithic assemblage from the site contains only three dateable artefacts – two oblique arrowheads and a broken plano-convex knife – indicative of a Neolithic date. In addition, the use of chert, the presence of a single blade segment and an Elongate Pebble Tool (EPT), hint at Early Neolithic or Mesolithic activity in the vicinity. Most, if not all, lithics were residual in the contexts in which they were found.