Name:Roman Settlement, Shortlands Lane, Cullompton

Summary

Excavation on land off Shortlands Lane revealed the remains of a prosperous Roman rural settlement which was established in the mid 2nd century AD with occupation lasting into the 4th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• SETTLEMENT (II to IV - 101 AD to 400 AD) + Sci.Date

2011, Threatened Sites. No. 3. Cullompton, Devon: Roman Forts (Article in Serial). SDV357290.

A Roman settlement was discovered to the south in 2009 during excavation prior to development at Shortlands Lane. Burials and artefacts of second to fourth century date were found.

Morris, B., 2014, Land at Shortlands Lane Cullompton, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Excavation, 3, 33-44, 64-65, 76, Appendices (Report - Excavation). SDV359548.

Excavation on land off Shortlands Lane prior to development revealed evidence for a Roman civilian settlement which was established in the mid 2nd century AD. The phase 1 settlement appears to have comprised a building(s) located within ditch (131) and facing onto a yard, represented by surface 171/874. An Iron Age ditch may have formed the eastern side of the yard. A calibrated radiocarbon date of AD90-210 was returned from ditch 131. The phase 1 settlement was swept away when the phase 2 settlement was laid out. This appears to have comprised two narrow plots with associated ditched boundaries. Radiocarbon dates from this phase varied from AD50-90 to AD240-330 but the diagnostic pottery including a stamped amphora handle and a 2nd century bag beaker suggests this phase dates to the late 2nd to early 3rd century. Phase 3 saw the creation of the most obvious ‘structure’ {286}, which was defined by its own enclosure ditch [263/960/1528]. Again the radiocarbon dating was problematic but artefactual evidence suggests a mid 3rd century date for the phase. Phase 4 witnessed the deliberate backfilling of Ditch [263/960/1528], and the creation of a new enclosure ditch [910/292]. A sherd of céramique à l’éponge from ditch 910 which is dated no earlier that the last quarter of the 3rd century together with a calibrated radiocarbon date from a charcoal deposit in the corner of the enclosure of AD330-390 together with other artefactual evidence suggest a date in the 4th century. The final phase, on stratigraphical grounds, is only represented by a small number of features, and would on that basis suggest a much lower level of activity. Finds included a mid 4th century coin and sherds from 3rd or 4th century cooking pots. Radiocarbon dates of AD1320-1370 and AD130-220 were returned from pit 978. The first date should be intrusive, the second residual and it is suggested that on balance this phase is later 4th century or even post-Roman in date.
The character of the excavated elements suggests that it represents the remains of a prosperous rural settlement, although little evidence of structures was found. According to the pottery the settlement appears to have gone out of use in the late 3rd century AD but radiocarbon dating indicates that it was occupied into the 4th century. This raises interesting questions about the nature of archaeological deposits on this settlement, and the implications this has for the interpretation of this and other sites. The later phases at Shortlands Lane appear to have belonged to a type of site now classed as a complex farm. These are sites that, despite lacking obvious Romanised structures, are more akin in material terms to villa settlements, and appear to have been large prosperous farms. Finds include an ox goad which may have been a pen nib, a quern fragment, pottery which mostly comprised greywares, amphora fragments and iron smelting waste. The finds suggest the site occupied by a literate family of modest means, who may well have had an interest in the iron smelting taking place in the combes to the west. The final phase of the Roman site is poorly understood, and it may well have been slighted. This might have occurred when the resident family fell from grace, but it is possible the ground was being prepared for something that no longer survives and left no material evidence. See report for full details of the site and all finds.

SWArchaeology, 2014, SWARCH - Cullompton 2009, 2011, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV360659.

An evaluation has revealed a multi-phase Romano-British civilan settlement, beneath a garden, in the middle of the town.