Name:Clay Pipes from Land off Shortlands Lane, Cullompton

Summary

Just over a thousand fragments were recovered during excavations on land off Shortlands Lane prior to development. The assemblage comprised 758 stems, 81 stem/heel, 109 bowl fragments and 62 complete bowls. Most came from the topsoil but there were also a number of stratified examples. They provide a good sample of the pipes being used in the town from circa 1620-1900.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• FINDSPOT (XVII to XIX - 1620 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Morris, B., 11/08/2014, Land at Shortlands Lane Cullompton, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Excavation, Appendix 18 (Report - Excavation). SDV359548.

The excavations at Shortlands Lane recovered the single largest assemblage of clay pipe bowls from the town and one of the larger assemblages from a Devon inland town. 1010 fragments were found comprising 758 stems, 81 stem/heel, 109 bowl fragments and 62 complete bowls, providing a good sample of the pipes used in Cullompton from c1620-1900. Most were recovered from the topsoil but there are a number of stratified examples including 6 clay pipe bowls from pit 179, dated 1660-1700. Another dated 1660-1690 was recovered from the lowest fill of ditch 106. Most of the bowls date to the late 17th-early 18th century. Most of the pipes are plain but some have moulded bowl marks. The overall consistency of the assemblage suggests that most of the pipes were produced in Exeter. However, the presence of a stem marked UNDERHIL and OLLUMPTON suggests there was a pipemaker in the town in the 19th century although none of the material from Shortlands appears to be production waste.