Name:Property Boundary off Shortlands Lane, Cullompton

Summary

Gully revealed during excavations on land off Shortlands Lane prior to development. The gully, 0.6 metres wide and 0.2 metres deep with a V-shaped profile, enclosed a 10 metre square area in the north-east corner of the site and was probably a property boundary. It was dated by a South Somerset bowl found within it to the 17th-18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• GULLY (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Morris, B., 11/08/2014, Land at Shortlands Lane Cullompton, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Excavation, 44 (Report - Excavation). SDV359548.

Gully (226) revealed during excavations on land off Shortlands Lane prior to development. The gully was 0.6 metres wide and 0.2 metres deep with a V-shaped profile with a single silty-sand fill. It enclosed a 10 metre square area in the north-east corner of the site and was probably a property boundary. A South Somerset bowl found in the gully dates it to the 17th-18th century.