Name:Pond off Shortlands Lane, Cullompton

Summary

A large sub-rectangular pit, probably a former pond, was revealed during excavations on land of Shortlands Lane prior to redevelopment. The pond was infilled with a single dump of material containing both domestic and industrial waste including at least four smithying hearth bottoms and two crucibles which may derive from the Bilbie bell foundry. Also in the fill were sherds of 19th century white refined earthenwares and South Somerset coarsewares.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• POND (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Morris, B., 11/08/2014, Land at Shortlands Lane Cullompton, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Excavation, 3, 17, 46-46, 74, 76 (Report - Excavation). SDV359548.

A large sub-rectangular pit 14.5 by 8 metres and up to 1.0 metres deep was revealed during excavations on land of Shortlands Lane prior to redevelopment. This was probably a former pond or reservoir and appeared to be respected by the leats/ditches crossing the site. It formed part of the garden of the Cullompton workhouse which was sold to William Upcott of Shortlands House in 1841. It is suggested that it was the Upcotts, who were frequently in dispute with the town over water, had the pond backfilled. Itwas infilled with a single dump of material containing both domestic and industrial waste including at least four smithying hearth bottoms and two crucibles which may derive from the Bilbie bell foundry. Also in the fill were sherds of 19th century white refined earthenwares and South Somerset coarsewares.