Name:Eighteenth Century Pit on Land to the East of Shortlands Lane, Cullompton

Summary

A pit containing 18th century glaziers waste uncovered during excavations on land off Shortlands Lane prior to development.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• PIT (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Morris, B., 11/08/2014, Land at Shortlands Lane Cullompton, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Excavation, 45 (Report - Excavation). SDV359548.

A large sub-rectangular pit (105) was revealed during excavations on land off Shortlands Lane prior to development. The pit, in the south-east corner of the site, was 4.95 by 2.85 metres by 0.6 metres deep with a sloping base. The lower of its two fills contained a large quantity of highly fragmented pottery and clay pipe fragments. The upper fill contained burnt stone, brick, slate and charcoal and also a large dump of broken window glass some of which appeared to be heat-affected and which included both contemporary and older glass. This appears to be a dump of material, including glaziers waste, following a fire. The pottery from the pit dates the fills to the mid 18th century.