Name:Cultivation marks, north of Leonard Moor Farm, Burlescombe

Summary

Geophysical survey identified cultivation marks which likely represent ridge-and- furrow and a former plough headland perhaps later used as a field boundary.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• CULTIVATION MARKS (Unknown date)
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Unknown date)

Full description

Dean, R., 15/07/2015, Westwood, Land adjoining Junction 27, M5, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359560.

This report was commissioned by Mills Whipp Projects Ltd on behalf of Friends Life Ltd in order to help establish the cultural heritage and archaeological implications of a proposal for a construction project.

The geophysical survey anomalies in group 17 (area 4) probably to relate to former ridge-and-furrow ploughing. Given the anomaly groups’ relatively straight trends, it is possible that a later phase of ridge-and- furrow cultivation is represented using smaller teams of oxen or horses and more efficient plough technology compared to earlier Medieval ploughing practice. Group 16 (area 4) may represent a former plough headland perhaps later used as a field boundary as it seems to act as a terminus to the traces of ridge-and-furrow.