Name:Curvilinear Anomalies, near Newham Park, Sparkwell

Summary

Geophysical survey identified curvilinear anomalies of possible archaeological interest appear towards the northern and southern extents of this area.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Urmston, Ben, 11/2008, Avon Support Main, between Roborough and Houndall, near Plymouth, Devon. (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV358939.

A geophysical survey was undertaken of a proposed 13km water main between Roborough and Houndall, near Plymouth, Devon.

Geophysical survey identified curvilinear anomalies of possible archaeological interest appear towards the northern and southern extents of this area, although they are in close proximity to areas exhibiting strong ferrous responses. These responses may be due to geology in the north, but appear to be the result of made ground beyond the track to the south; spoil heaps and a steep break of slope at the easternmost extent suggest extensive ground works.