Name:Orchards at Lower Northcote Farm and Middle Northcote Farm

Summary

The remains of probable post-medieval to 20th century ridges made for fruit tree planting and improved orchard drainage were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and digital images derived from lidar data, as earthwork banks surrounding Middle Northcote Farm and the former site of Lower Northcote Farm. The earthworks at Lower Northcote Farm were probably levelled as part of the site’s redevelopment as Otter Valley Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)

The visible earthworks correspond with depicted orchards.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 F20 3441-3442 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

Linear earthwork banks were visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82218 V, OS/82218 V 1131-1132 28-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359504.

Linear earthwork banks were visible. Part of the site was redeveloped and landscaped as a holiday park.

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DSM data (1m resolution), LIDAR ST1601 Environment Agency DSM 01-JAN-1998 to 30-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV359178.

Linear earthwork banks remained visible west of Middle Northcote Farm.

The remains of three areas of low earthwork banks surrounding Middle Northcote Farm and the former site of Lower Northcote Farm, Honiton Parish, were visible on aerial photographs of 1947, and partly on digital images derived from lidar data.
The banks were spaced on average 6 to 7 metres apart, and are aligned roughly cross-contour. The visible earthwork banks all corresponded with orchards depicted on the Tithe Map for Honiton and Ordnance Survey 25inch first edition map. Banks were probably present in the orchard to the south-west of Lower Northcote Farm, but were not visible on the images available to the survey.
It is not clear from the aerial photographic evidence with which farm the individual plots were associated and they have therefore been recorded together.
By 1982 the north-west section of orchards at Lower Northcote Farm had been redeveloped as Otter Valley holiday park, and the banks in this area probably levelled as part of widespread landscaping. The banks in the orchard bwtween the farmsteads remained visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data.