Name:Gravel Pit South West of Cheney’s Farm, Honiton

Summary

A probable former extractive pit of possible medieval to 19th century date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s and digital images derived from lidar data as an earthwork hollow on the north-west facing slopes south-west of Cheney’s Farm, Honiton parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• GRAVEL PIT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The earthwork does not correspond with any depicted map feature.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82218 V, OS/82218 V 1132-1133 28-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359504.

A slight earthwork hollow was visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DSM data (1m resolution), LIDAR ST1701 Environment Agency DSM 01-JAN-1998 to 30-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV359178.

An oval earthwork pit was visible as a slight hollow.

A probable former extractive pit, possibly a gravel pit, of possible medieval to 19th century date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s and digital images derived from lidar data as an earthwork hollow on the north-west facing slopes south-west of Cheney’s Farm, Honiton parish.
Roughly oval in shape the feature measures approximately 33 by 17 metres in size. It does not correspond with any feature depicted on the Tithe Map for Honiton which might support the interpretation it had passed out of use prior to the 1840s. That two very similar earthwork pits recorded to the south-east of Cheney’s Farm were used as gravel pits is supported by Tithe Apportionment evidence. The possible pit remains visible on digital images derived from lidar data as a slight earthwork terrace.