Name:Possible Gravel Pit South-East of Cheney’s Farm

Summary

A probable former quarry pit of possible medieval to 19th century date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as an earthwork and cropmark on the north-west facing slopes south-east of Cheney’s Farm, Honiton parish. Field name evidence from the Tithe Apportionment might support the interpretation as a gravel pit.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• GRAVEL PIT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

The Head deposit present on the slopes that characterise much of the Site contains local deposits of sand, gravel, marl and clay. During the post-medieval and modern periods these deposits were extracted and pits, some of which are very deep, are located across much of the Site. Likewise the river valley bottom contains alluvial deposits of gravel that were also targets for extraction. The location of these pits, as recorded during the walkover survey is shown on Figures 7-9. Notable area of extraction include a number of large gravel pits located to the west of the A30 around Cheney’s Farm; marl pits in the general vicinity of Monkton Barton; clay pits on the slopes around Higher Yard, to the east of Yard Farm and Hayne Farm; clay pits to the east of Clay Pits Farm and clay pits around Wellsprings Farm.

During the walkover survey possible hut platforms were noted adjacent to clay pits to the immediate west of Claypits Covert (Figure 8). It is possible that these represent the former location of buildings associated with the working of the pits.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Fieldname recorded as gravel pit close in tithe apportionment book (1842). The visible earthwork does not correspond to any depicted pit.

A possible pit was visible as subtle earthwork and cropmark.

A possible former pit was visible as subtle earthwork terrace.

A probable former quarry pit of possible medieval to 19th century date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as cropmark and subtle earthwork terrace and cropmark on the north-west facing slopes south-east of Cheney’s Farm, Honiton parish. Roughly oval in shape the feature measures approximately 32 by 20 metres in size. It does not correspond with any feature depicted on the Tithe Map for Honiton which might support the interpretation it had passed out of use prior to the 1840s. However, as recorded by the above authority, the plot was recorded in the apportionments as ‘Gravel Pit Close’. The possible pit remains visible on digital images derived from lidar data as a slight earthwork terrace.