Name:Extractive Pit on the West Facing slopes of Crook Hill

Summary

A large oval hollow, probably the remains of an extractive pit of medieval to post-medieval date, was visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data, on the west facing slopes of Crook Hill, Combe Raleigh parish. It is one of three similar pits visible in close proximity.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE RALEIGH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82218 V, OS/82218 V 1134-1134 28-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359504.

An oval earthwork pit was visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DSM data (1m resolution), LIDAR ST1602 Environment Agency DSTM 01-JAN-1998 to 30-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV359178.

A oval earthwork pit was visible.

The loaction of the pit was visible as slight earthwork and differently coloured soilmark.

A large oval hollow was visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data, on the west facing slopes of Crook Hill, Combe Raleigh parish, east of Longwood Farm. The earthwork was oval in plan and measures circa 65 by 40 metres in size. It is situated between the 105m and 110 metre contours on Crook Hill, and was one of three pits visible in close proximity, of similar plan and situation, none of which were depicted on the Tithe Map for Combe Raleigh This might support the interpretation that the earthwork was the remains of an extractive pit of medieval to 19th century date, exploiting a seam or outcrop of mineral resources at this particular elevation.