Name:Rackenford, Stag Inn

Stag Inn in Rackenford a 17C thatched building with possibly earlier origins

Ecclesiastical ParishRACKENFORD

• INN (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Sheldon, L., 1937, Devon Inns, 381, Fig 12, Plate 50 (Article in Serial). SDV10197.

The Stag Inn, in centre of Rackenford village. Thatched. In front there is a wide projecting wing. On right is a large room, containing an open fire place with the oven door at one side. Two carved settles enclose the hearth. The oak partition between passage and room is of structural panelling. A door leads from this room into the brewhouse with its open fireplace. Good example of the old Devon inn.

Department of Environment, 1987, Rackenford, 33 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV60173.

Stag Inn. 17C with very possibly earlier origins. Rendered stone rubble and cob. Half-hipped thatch roof. Hipped roof to 2-storey porch. Axial rendered stack and brick stack at right end. Plan: 3-room-and-cross-passage plan, lower end to right with axial hall stack backing onto passage and impressively deep projecting 2 storey front porch incorporating hall bay to left of entrance passage. Exterior: 2 storeys.4-window range including 2 storey porch. 19C fenestration intact. 2 light casement, 2 panes per light on each floor at left end. 3-light casement, 4 panes per light to left of 2 storey porch which has 2-light casement, 4 panes per light above 12-paned horizontal sliding sash to left of entrance passage which has cobbled floor and plank inner door. 3-light casement, 6 panes per light on each floor to right. Interior: not inspected but known to be relatively unspoilt and deserves thorough inspection including roof structure.