Name:Iron Smithing Hearths 135 metres north-east of Lower Velwell Farm, Rattery

Summary

Two shallow pits excavated on a site intended for pipe storage on the route of proposed a gas pipeline. The pits were both surrounded by scorching and contained burnt material including iron slag and a possible smithing hearth bottom. The presence of both smithing and smelting debris is the same feature is evidence that both processes were taking place here and possibly in the same furnace. The level of technology, using a non-slag tapping proccess suggests a date in the Middle Iron Age or perhaps later is suggested.

Ecclesiastical ParishRATTERY

• HEARTH (Middle Iron Age to Roman - 300 BC to 409 AD) + Sci.Date

Full description

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 49-50, 166 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site FTC12.05w. Two shallow pits were located at the western end of the site (12.05w.004 and 005). The pits, which were 0.3 metres diameter, were surrounded by scorching indicative of in situ burning. The fills contained burnt material, including wood, charcoal and iron slag which may indicate with use as smelting furnaces, although there was no indication of furnace linings.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, FTC12.05w (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 87-88, 117 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 22. Lower Velwell, Rattery. The shallow bases of two adjacent hearths of furnaces. Pit 12.05w.004 was 0.51 by 0.48 metres by 0.12 metres deep, while pit 005 was 0.49 by 0.41 metres by 0.09 metres deep. Scorching of the surrounding soil and underlying substrate was indicative of in situ burning and both features contained burnt material. A soil sample from pit 004 contained charcoal identified as oak and over 2kg of metalworking. Most of this proved to be slag although a possible smithing hearth bottom was identified. The presence of both smithing and smelting debris is the same feature is evidence that both processes were taking place here and possibly in the same furnace. The level of technology, using a non-slag tapping proccess suggests a date in the Middle Iron Age or perhaps later is suggested. The calibrated radiocarbon date of 2879-2677BC returned from a sample of alder/hazel charcoal must relate to redeposited charcoal. Crop marks to the east and north are suggestive of an Iron Age/Roman settlement in the area to which these furnaces may have belonged.

Crew, P. + Quinnell, H., 2022, A Hoard of Iron Currency Bars from Coffinswell, South Devon, 70 (Article in Serial). SDV365464.

The site had two furnaces or hearths of later Iron Age or Roman date, with only 2kg of slag but with a high phosphorus content.