Name:Mound East of Aller Farm

Summary

The possible low earthwork remains of a large mound were visible on aerial photographs of 1982 on the east facing slopes to the west of Combe Raleigh. This might be the feature recorded as MDV15218.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE RALEIGH

• MOUND (Unknown date)
  • BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82218 V, OS/82218 V 1134 28-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359504.

A possible low mound of large diameter was visible.

The possible remains of a low earthwork mound were visible on aerial photographs of 1982 on the east facing slopes to the west of Combe Raleigh. The feature identified from the aerial photograph is approximately 60 metres in diameter, but low in height. It was situated between the 140 to 145 metre contours, at the south-eastern corner of a field approximately 150 metres east of Aller Farm. A dogleg in the field boundary impinges onto the possible mound, which might support the interpretation that it had previously been a larger landmark. The subtle earthwork was not identified on other aerial photographic sources available to the survey, but might be the large and unlocated barrow recorded as MDV15218.