Name:Buckland Mill, Buckland Filleigh

Summary

A complex of buildings comprising an 18th century house and barn, a mid 19th century mill and stables and a 20th century timber yard.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND FILLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Historic England, 2016, Buckland Mill Farm and Farmhouse, Buckland Filleigh, Beaworthy, Torridge (Correspondence). SDV359572.

Notification of an application to add Buckland Mill Farm and Farmhouse to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Historic England, 2016, Buckland Mill, Buckland Filleigh, Beaworthy, Torridge, Devon (Correspondence). SDV359647.

Notification that having taken into account all the representations made and completed our assessment of it has been decided not to add Buckland Mill House to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.
BUCKLAND MILL COMPLEX
The Buckland Mill complex includes an C18 house and barn, a mid-C19 mill and stables and C20 timber yard.
History
Buckland Mill stands within the former manor estate of Buckland Filleigh parish. There are references to a mill on the estate in the C12 and C13, however it has been suggested that this was on the site of Hembury Gate, to the east. There are also various references to an estate mill within C17 and C18 marriage settlements. When Buckland Filleigh Estate was sold in 1834 the particulars list the site as 'Mill Tenement'. Buckland Mill is shown on the Tithe Map (1842-3), depicting the house and a parallel building to the west. The site of the current leat (to the north) is recorded on the Tithe Map as the ‘Old Mill Pond and Path'. When Buckland Filleigh Estate was sold in 1864 the particulars listed a farmhouse, four-bay barn, stabling, cow house, calf pens, farm buildings and a grist mill. The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map (1885) shows the house and a parallel building (barn with stabling) along with a T-shaped building to the north (grist mill and barn) and a rectangular building to the south (stables) creating a central yard. By 1906 the timber yard to the north-east had begun to develop. In 1952 Buckland FiIleigh Estate was divided up and sold. At this time the mill site was listed as including the house, farm buildings, thresher, grinding house, shippon and the estate wood yard. In the mid-C20 further buildings were added around the timber yard.
The whole complex is a piecemeal development. The change of use of the mill from a grist to the estate saw mill illustrates the changing fortunes of the site. Its historic role as the mill tenement and later the estate timber yard to the Buckland Filleigh estate is of clear local interest in terms of the economic and technological development of the site and the estate as a whole. However, the more recent changes have impacted on the legibility of the earlier phases of the complex and overall it does not demonstrate sufficient architectural intactness or historic interest to meet the criteria for designation on a national level.
CONCLUSION
After examining all the records and other relevant information, and having carefully considered the
architectural and historic interest of this case, the criteria for listing are not fulfilled. It is recommended that the Buckland Mill complex, including the house, mill, barn and stables should not be added to the list.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
The Buckland Mill complex, including the house, mill, barn and stables, is not recommended for listing for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest: all of the buildings have been subject to piecemeal adaptations. The C18 house
retains some unusual features, however these are not of sufficient quality or structural rarity in a national context to compensate for the level of incremental alterations within the rest of the building;
Historic interest: the site's role as the mill tenement and later the estate timber yard to the Buckland Filleigh estate is of local rather than national interest;
Intactness: the loss of key internal features, including a significant proportion of the original mill machinery and the replacement of external fabric to all of the non-domestic buildings, has affected the overall legibility of the complex.
See report for full details.