Name:BARROW in the Parish of Luppitt

Summary

Field name stone burrowvis=27/10/1975(os) pasture. No evidence of barrow. Vis=7/9/1992 (simpson and noble) there may be some surface quarry pits at st15550523 as there are slight mounds near the n field boundaries, alternatively the current farmers thought there had perhaps once been a building here. The tm field names for the above ngr are (813) eleven acres and (814) copse in eleven acres the nearest stone burrow field name given on the tm is at st10ne-012 (emafu).

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• BARROW (Unknown date)

Osa=st10ne(m).
Field name stone burrowvis=27/10/1975(os) pasture. No evidence of barrow.

Des=tithe map and award luppitt 1840.

Site visit 7th September 1992. There may be some surface quarry pits at ST15550523 as there are slight mounds near the north field boundaries, alternatively the current farmers thought there had perhaps once been a building here. The Tithe Map field names for the above grid reference are (813) eleven acres and (814) copse in eleven acres. The nearest stone burrow field name given on the Tithe Map is located at ST16060508 (field 867).