Name:Orchards at Woodhayes Farm

Summary

The remains of probable post-medieval to 19th century ridges made for fruit tree planting and improved orchard drainage were visible as low, parallel earthwork banks on aerial photographs of the 1940s and digital images derived from lidar data, on the south-facing slopes at Woodhayes Farm, Luppitt parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

An orchard was depicted to the north west and south east of the farmstead.

Linear and parallel banks were visible as earthworks under tree cover.

Linear and parallel banks were visible as earthworks.

The linear earthwork banks were not clearly visible. Tree planting had been cleared to the south of the farmstead.

The remains of probable post-medieval to 19th century ridges made for fruit tree planting and improved orchard drainage were visible as low, parallel earthwork banks on aerial photographs of the 1940s and digital images derived from lidar data, on the south-facing slopes to the north-west and south-east of the farmstead at Woodhayes Farm, Luppitt parish.
The earthworks largely correspond to plots depicted as orchards on the Tithe Map for Luppit.and the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition map. However, slight differences in character were noted between the two areas. To the north-west the banks were spaced roughly 4 to 5 metres. To the south east, the spacing was almost double this and the banks more substantial in scale. In this area visualising the lidar data as both Analytical Hillshade and Simple Local Relief models reveals banks on two different alignments. This might support the interpretation that evidence for several phases of orchard creation and management was visible. The orchards remained well planted into the 1940s. The orchard banks north-west of the farm have since been partly levelled during the construction of a building, but the rest of the orchard remained lightly planted. To the south east the trees have been largely cleared. The banks in both plots remain visible as subtle earthworks on the digital images derived from lidar data.