Name:Extractive Pit North West of Woodhayes Farm

Summary

A pit, probably a former extractive pit of post-medieval to 19th century date, was visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as an irregularly shaped earthwork on the west-facing slopes immediately below Woodhayes Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• SAND PIT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

No pit or quarry was depicted in this location.

A slight earthwork hollow containing a pale cropmark was visible.

An irregularly shaped pit was visible as an earthwork.

An irregularly shaped pit was visible as a slight earthwork and pale cropmark on the west facing slopes below Woodhayes Farm, on aerial photographs of 1947. The main body of the pit is roughly circular and approximately 25 metres in diameter, with narrow linear hollows, possibly access routes, leading upslope off the eastern edge. The pit is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition map for Luppit, and therefore probably passed out of use before this date, but a sand pit is shown in Knappy Woodlands approximately 130 metres to the north-east, and the pit is probably the remains of a similar former farm-scale extractive pit of post-medieval to 19th century date. The pit remains visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data.