Name:Ditch 113 metres south-west of Hood Quarry, Dartington

Summary

Length of east-west orientated ditch recorded by geophysical survey and subsequently excavated as part of a programme of works along the route of a gas pipeline. The ditch probably relates to a pattern of cropmarks visible on aerial photos to the north and west and to be Iron Age or Roman in date. A single sherd of black-burnished ware was recovered from the secondary fill of the ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• DITCH (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD) + Sci.Date

Full description

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2006, Fishacre to Choakford, Devon Gas Pipeline: Magnetometer Survey for Cotswold Archaeology, 8 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347985.

Positve area anomaly of uncertain origin within a dry valley.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 50, 136 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site FTC13.03. East-west orientated ditch (13.03.11) across the centre of the site, 2.36 metres wide and 1.25 metres deep. A single sherd of Roman black burnished ware was recovered from the fill. It is possible that this and ditch 004 form two sides of a later prehistoric/Roman enclosure.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, FTC13.03 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 38, 40-41 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 23. Hood Quarry, Dartington. Ditch indicated by geophysical survey and subsequently excavated in three sections as part of a programme of works along the route of a gas pipeline. Ditch 13.03.011 was 2.36 metres wide and 1.25 metres deep with a slot at the bottom. The lack of erosion on the sides of the ditch suggest that it had infilled quickly. The secondary fill contained a tiny sherd of black-burnished ware, probably Roman in date. The calibrated radiocarbon dates of 1406-1269BC and 387-208BC returned from charcoal and seed samples are incompatible and the first sample is likely to have been redeposited. It was originally thought that ditch 011 and 004 to the south formed two sides of an enclosure. However, their form and dating suggests that they are not directly related. Ditch 011 is more likely to be related to the pattern of cropmarks visible on aerial photos to the north and west and which are probably Iron Age or Roman in date.