Name:Archaeological Anomaly, South Down Common, Beer Head, Devon

Sub-circular deposit recorded during a geophysical survey at South Down Common.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of prehistoric field system and remains of concrete bases of former buildings associated with RAF Beer Head between South Down Common and Arratt's Hill

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Early Bronze Age to World War II - 2200 BC to 1945 AD (Between))

Freer, D, 2006, South Down Common, Beer Head, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359552.

A geophysical survey, using magnetometry, was conducted on three discrete areas on South Down Common, Beer Head, Devon. The purpose was to assess the archaeological potential of the location and to address concerns of erosion as part of a larger fieldwork project, this survey being part of the initial process.

Feature 6 (F3)
This feature appears as a discrete sub-circular area of high negative anomalies suggestive of perhaps a clearance cairn or barrow. This said the high positive anomaly in the centre might suggest a connection to the radar station. The earthwork survey puts the visible extent of the feature approximately 5-8 metres due south of where the geophysical survey places it. This may be due to the surface deposits slipping downhill forming the feature shown on the earthwork survey away from the sub-surface deposits shown by the geophysical survey.