Name:Hilltop Enclosure to west of Billany Farm, Dartington

Summary

Enclosure circa 65 by 45 metres identified as a cropmark and confirmed by geophysical survey. Sections of the enclosure ditch and part of the interior were excavated at part of a programme of archaeological works along the route of a gas pipeline. Although few interior features were found, finds of coins and pottery suggest some level of occupation from the 1st/2nd century to the later 3rd century. It is also possible that the enclosure was earlier than most of the occupation within it. No evidence for a structure was recovered but scorch marks on the underlying slate may indicate that any such structure had been destroyed by fire.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Crop marks of prehistoric sub-rectangular enclosure, circular ditched enclosure, D-shaped enclosure and linears at Billany

• ENCLOSURE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Cambridge University Collection, 1966, CUC/AOQ, 53-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339628.

Enclosure. Cropmark 60 metres long recorded on aerial photograph showing sub-rectangular enclosure with entrance at the east end, in field adjacent to Belleigh. Hill-slope site, entrance to the north-east. Other details: No 54 in HER.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Most field boundaries now removed. Enclosure occupies faint terrace in slope. Water trough in centre of field. Other details: Photo A30.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/TL, 1-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336946.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Archaeological Fieldwalking and Field Reconnaissance Survey: Preliminary Summary (Report - Survey). SDV340217.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Cultural Heritage Assessment: Volume 1:Text, Site 27 (Report - Assessment). SDV340215.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Cultural Heritage Assessment: Volume 2: Constraints Maps, Map 3, Site 27 (Report - Assessment). SDV340216.

Booth, P., 2008, Roman Britain in 2007. Sites Explored, 325 (Article in Serial). SDV361740.

Dartington, 700 metres west of Week (SX7720 6245) part of Fishacre-Choakford gas pipeline. Excavation occurred where the pipeline crossed an enclosure previously identified from a cropmark. The enclosure ditches, a terraced building platform, post-holes, and possible hearths were found. An early Romano-British date is likely.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 51-2, 136-7, 166, 179 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site FTC14.01. Excavation on the site of an enclosure known from cropmarks and geophysical survey undertaken as part of a programme of archaeological works along the route of a gas pipeline. Sections of the boundary ditches on the northern and southern sides of the enclosure were excavated. The north ditch (14.01.105) was 3.5 metres wide and 1.45 metres deep. Four sherds of Roman pot were recovered from the fills. The south ditch (14.01.063) was 2.9 metres wide and 2.35 metres deep. It produced 32 sherds of Roman pot. Together they form part of an enclosure measuring about 45 metres north-south and 60 metres east to west.
Within the enclosure, four pits (14.01.004, 034, 038 and 081) and two postholes (14.01.036 and 087) were excavated. Pit 034 contained 6 sherds of 1st-2nd century pottery, pit 038 12 sherds of late 2nd to 4th century pottery, pit 081 26 sherds of Roman pottery, probable hearth/furnace lining and a fragment of quernstone of Cornish Greisen. Pit 004 contained 29 sherds of Roman pottery. Pit 048 is considered to be Roman by means of its proximity to the others.
In the centre of the site was a terrace (14.01.107) with a sequence of fills that contained abundant, predominantly late Roman pottery and some ironworking slag.
Across the centre of the site was a ditch orientated north-east to south-west which corresponds with a former field boundary.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, Figs 52, 53 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, FTC 14.01 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 88-94, 107, 110-112, 117, 125, 127, 18809 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 24. Billany Farm, Dartington. An enclosure known from cropmarks was confirmed by geophysical survey. These indicated a broadly rectangular enclosure with a rounded south-western end and internal dimensions of 65 by 45 metres. There was no indication of an entrance. The presence of ditches along the north and south sides was confirmed by excavation. The nrthern enclosure ditch (14.01.105) was 3.5 metres wide and 1.45 metres deep. Its profile, dictated in part by the geology, was steeply angular with a flat base. The uppermost fill of the ditch contained four sherds of Roman pottery, probably deposited after the enclosure was abandoned. The southern ditch (14.01.106) was 2.9 metres wide and 2.35 metres deep with an asymmetrical V-shaped profile suggesting that it was a palisade trench. Its primary fill contained part of a carinated bowl or cup dated to the mid 1st or 2nd century AD. The final fill contained 30 sherds of Roman pottery and a fragment of rotary quern of Cornish greisen.
About 23 per cent of the interior of the enclosure was exposed for excavation. Internal features were rather sparse. In the centre of the site was a terrace (14.01.107), 6.0 metres by 2.5 metres and up to 0.7 metres deep at the back edge. There was a possible revetment wall at the eastern edge. There was no clear evidence of a structure occupying the platform, although there were two isolated postholes (14.01.036 and 087). Intermittent scorching of the underlying slate could be evidence of a fire which may have destroyed any structure present. Within the terrace were two pits. Pit 14.01.034 appeared to be a firepit. It contained fired clay hearth lining, some charcoal and six sherds of late 1st to 2nd century pottery. A soild sample yielded some carbonised flax seeds. Nearby, pit 14.01.081 contained 26 sherds of Roman pottery, probable hearth/furnace lining and a piece of rotary quern of Cornish greisen. Pit 14.01.004 to the south of the terrace contained 29 sherds of Roman pottery. The partly scorched terrace floor was overlain by a charcoal-rich layer. The overlying layers contained fragments of pottery jars broadly dated to the late 3rd to 4th century AD. A coin of Tetricus (AD270-4) was also found.
Cutting the fills of the terrace was pit 14.01.038 the secondary fill of which contained 12 sherds of 2nd to 4th century pottery, a fragment of granite rotary quern and two 3rd century coins. Soil samples contained flax seeds with smaller amounts of cereals. The function of the pit is unknown although it post dates the terrace abandonment. A calibrated radiocarbon date of AD256-416 was returned from flax seed samples.
The site represents a hilltop enclosure. Although the interior features were few they indicate some level of occupation from the 1st/2nd century to the later 3rd century. It is possible that the enclosure was earlier than most of the occupation within it.

Crew, P. + Quinnell, H., 2022, A Hoard of Iron Currency Bars from Coffinswell, South Devon, 70 (Article in Serial). SDV365464.

Roman ironworking site found at Billany Farm as a result of 2005-7 excavations along the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline.