Name:Extractive Pit West of Holmsleigh Farm

Summary

An irregularly shaped former extractive pit of probable post-medieval to 19th century date was visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as an earthwork on the north-west facing slopes west of Holmsleigh Farm, Monkton Parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 1982 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The possible pit was located in a plot (171) listed as an orchard.

The possible pit was located in a plot depicted as an orchard.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 F20 3439-3440 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

An earthwork pit was visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82218 V, OS/82218 V 1130-1131 28-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359504.

A large mound of unknown composition was piled on the south-eastern edge of the pit, possibly intended to fill and level the pit.

An irregularly shaped pit was visible as a slight earthwork on the north-west facing slopes below Holmsleigh Farm, on aerial photographs of 1947. The main body of the pit is roughly oval and measures up to circa 60 metres across at its widest point.
The pit is not depicted as an earthwork on the Tithe Map for Monkton or the Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition map, but falls within a plot listed and depicted as an orchard (Tithe plot 171, Horse Plot Orchard). The pit therefore probably passed out of use before circa 1840 and was reused as an orchard, a common occurrence for otherwise possibly agriculturally less productive plots. The pit is not apparent on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014, and might have been levelled when the southern boundary to the former orchard was removed; this process might be visible in progress on aerial photographs of 1982.