Name:Former Field Boundary West of Holmsleigh Farm

Summary

A former field boundary of probable medieval origin was visible on aerial photographs as a narrow earthwork bank and ditch on the north-west facing slopes below Holmsleigh Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthwork bank does not correspond with any depicted boundary.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82218 V, OS/82218 V 1130-1131 28-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359504.

A linear earthwork bank and slight ditch was visible.

The earthwork bank is not readily apparent as an earthwork and might have been levelled.

A former field boundary was visible on aerial photographs of 1982 as a narrow earthwork bank and ditch on the north-west facing slopes below Holmsleigh Farm. The boundary is not depicted on the Tithe Map for Monkton and was therefore probably removed prior to the mid-19th century. It falls within an area of enclosure that has been assessed as being of medieval character, and the curvilinear nature of the earthwork bank might support the interpretation that it was of medieval origin. The bank might have been slighted by an extractive pit, interpreted as being of probable post-medieval date, but the relationship between the two features is unclear from aerial photographs alone. The bank was not visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014 and might have been levelled.