Name:Archaeological Anomalies, South Down Common, Beer Head

Archaeological anomalies recorded during a geophysical survey at South Down Common.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of prehistoric field system and remains of concrete bases of former buildings associated with RAF Beer Head between South Down Common and Arratt's Hill

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Lower Palaeolithic to Late Medieval - 698000 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

Freer, D, 2006, South Down Common, Beer Head, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359552.

A geophysical survey, using magnetometry, was conducted on three discrete areas on South Down Common, Beer Head, Devon. The purpose was to assess the archaeological potential of the location and to address concerns of erosion as part of a larger fieldwork project, this survey being part of the initial process.

Feature 8 (F7)
This linear anomaly appears to be a continuation of Feature 11 (F6, see below), but is heavily disturbed by other features and is barely perceptible on the survey plot. Its location is confirmed by the earthwork survey.

Feature 10 (F10)
The majority of this feature highlighted by the earthwork survey has been disturbed by Feature 9. It appears as a linear pattern of high anomalies east of the termination of Feature 2 (F4) and could abut this feature. Outside of the survey plot but confirmed by the earthwork survey this feature is overlain by feature 4 (F9).

Feature 11 (F6)
This feature appears as a discrete group of high and low anomalies with a linear pattern of low anomalies running north-south on its eastern side. On the surface it appears as a low bank with evidence of being much disturbed and appears to be connected to Feature 6 (F3). This appears to be confirmed as the linear pattern of low anomalies to the east of Feature 11 (F6) extends to it.