Name:Archaeological Anomalies, South Down Common, Beer Head, Devon

Archaeological anomalies recorded during a geophysical survey at South Down Common.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of prehistoric field system and remains of concrete bases of former buildings associated with RAF Beer Head between South Down Common and Arratt's Hill

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Lower Palaeolithic to Late Medieval - 698000 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

Freer, D, 2006, South Down Common, Beer Head, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359552.

A geophysical survey, using magnetometry, was conducted on three discrete areas on South Down Common, Beer Head, Devon. The purpose was to assess the archaeological potential of the location and to address concerns of erosion as part of a larger fieldwork project, this survey being part of the initial process.

Feature 1 (F19)
A set of strong linear positive anomalies running north-south, which on the earthwork survey appears as a low bank or possible lynchet.

Feature 2
A barely perceptible linear set of low positive anomalies running broadly north – south curving to the south-west as it crosses feature 8. It may converge with Feature 1 at this point but the data is inconclusive (see Fig 11). This feature does not appear on the earthwork survey.

Feature 3 (F15)
A linear set of positive anomalies running north-south but on a slightly different axis to Feature 1 perhaps suggesting a different timeframe. On the surface it appears as a low bank with a possible ditch on its eastern side indicated by a parallel pattern of low negative anomalies.

Feature 4 (F16)
A linear pattern of positive anomalies that crosses the two grids of the survey plot and appear to be connected. The assumption is confirmed on the earthwork survey. On the ground it appears to be slight hollow.

Feature 6
A curvi-linear feature of positive anomalies beginning in a northeast direction then turning more easterly until Feature 4 (F16). It may continue beyond this and is not on the earthwork survey.

Feature 7
A linear pattern of strong positive anomalies, which on the shade plot appears to abut Feature 1 (F19), but remains unconfirmed. This was not identified on the earthwork survey