Name:Mohun's Ottery Farmhouse, Mohun's Ottery Farm

Summary

A U-shaped stone rubble farmhouse which was built in 1868 following the burning down of an earlier 16th century manor house.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• MANOR HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1512 AD to 1868 AD (Between))
  • FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1550 AD to 1868 AD (Between))

Mohun's ottery.

Osa=st10ne1/photograph.

Hoskins, w. G. /new survey of england, devon. /(1954)426-427.

Des=mhlg, honiton rd.2156/11/a.(july 1950)30.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)139,143,144,159-163,169/ the hundred of axminster in early times.

Des=emafu blackdown hills survey 1992 archive.

Des=slide 8/9/92 x4 in smr.

Des=b/w print 8/9/92 film no bh21 frame no 32-35 in smr.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /buildings of england: devon/(1989)543.

Des=gallant, l. /deer parks/(1986)/manuscript in smr.

MHLG, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV131769.

Vis=estimated -/-/1949(mhlg) present farm mostly of rubble construction but there is some ashlar. All windows are stone mullioned and have tudor drip stones. The building is about one hundred years old. In front of entrance are remains of the old gatehouse with walls to first floor level and two deeply moulded four centred archways with original carvings in the spandrels said to be the arms of the carews and mohuns.

Vis=11/1/1962(os) house is as described. Photograph taken. Most striking feature is double archway in remains of gatehouse to south of house. The farmer knew nothing of the deer park.

Mohun's ottery, alias ottery fleming, was otri in domesday. In 1086, it was held by ludo the fleming of walter de douai. Before the conquest it was held by alsi. In 1166 in the black book of the exchequer it was held by richard grandson of ludo. In the testa de nevil in 1241, it was held by reginald de mohun (reichel).

Vis=est=-/-/1954 (hoskins) by 1303 the carews had succeeded the mohuns and established a large house and park. House probably rebuilt by sir peter carew 1512-1575 but had become a farmhouse by lyson's day and reduced in size. Mostly burned down 1868 but part of gatehouse remains.

GALLANT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV943.

Described as a manor + park in late c18 (gallant).

A cluster of Listed Buildings and structures exists at Mohun’s Ottery and due to their close proximity are considered together. Mohun’s Ottery is a large farmhouse on the site of a medieval manor. The oldest part of the complex is the gatehouse which dates from the 16th century having been built by Sir Peter Carew and has separate Listing. The farmhouse and ciderhouse date from 1868 when the entire building was rebuilt following a fire. The farmhouse has a u-shaped plan and is in a Tudor Gothic style. It utilises local building methods being constructed with chert rubble with Beerstone ashlar details and contains some elements salvaged from the former 16th century house.

The farmhouse is set within a complex of farm buildings and gardens on a private lane in a prominent position on the west slopes of the Otter Valley (Plates 29 & 30). Included within this complex is the Grade II Listed cider-house which is built in chert rubble and dates mostly from the 19th century although it is partial re-built of the 16th-century manor. Beyond the farm buildings the farm’s setting comprises agricultural fields of pasture on slopes to the west of the River Otter.

The house derives its significance from its evidential (architectural value), its aesthetic value as an attractive high status farmhouse with decorative medieval elements (such as the gatehouse) and from its historical value as a surviving feature of the late-medieval landscape with links to notable local families. The farmhouse’s immediate setting amongst its gardens and farm buildings is its most important, the building having a functional link with the house and the gardens representing a secluded, intimate space from which to experience the house. The setting of fields around the farm is also important as it represents the farmhouse’s original, historic setting with a close functional link to the working of the farm.

The house has a prominent position in the Otter Valley overlooking parts of Monkton and Rawridge manors both of which have tenurial connections to the house’s historic occupants. As such the house’s wider setting encompasses a broad swath of the valley. The tranquil, rural character of this part of the valley reflects the house’s original historic setting and a number of vantage points from which the house can be viewed are located within it (Plate 30). The busy A30 passes the farm to the east and south-east but is largely screened from it by woodland, buildings and hedgerows. As such the house is unaffected by the road’s associated noise.

The ciderhouse is a part of the group of buildings intimately linked to the farm and has a very similar setting to the farmhouse with its functional associations with other farm buildings and the surrounding agricultural landscape being most important.

Any scheme that affects the fields to the east of Mohun’s Ottery within its Otter Valley setting would be considered to be within the farmhouse’s setting and that of the ciderhouse and would be likely to impact upon their significance. Such an impact may be reduced through the implementation of careful, sensitive design.

A scheme focussed on the existing A30 or development elsewhere within the Site would be unlikely to have any effect on the setting of Mohun’s Ottery. The Grade II* Listed gatehouse has a limited setting focussed on the farm complex that surrounds it and would be unaffected by development within the Site.

U-shaped stone rubble farmhouse, with 2-storey porch to front, which was built in 1868 following the burning down of an earlier 16th century manor house. It is reached via the remains of a mid-16th century gatehouse. Chert walls. Slate roof.

Thorpe, J., 2002, Mohun's Ottery Farm, BH040002 (Ground Photograph). SDV351381.

Thorp, J., 2002, Mohun's Ottery Farm, BH040021-BH040022 (Un-published). SDV351382.

Mohuns Ottery Farmhouse.

Farmhouse. Completely rebuilt in 1868 after the old manor house burnt down. Local stone and flint rubble with Beerstone ashlar quoins and detail; stone rubble stacks topped with 20th century brick (replacing former Beerstone ashlar chimneyshafts) slate roof. PLAN: U-plan house. The main block faces south and it has a 4-room plan with the entrance hall left of centre with a 2-storey porch in front. The centre rooms are heated by axial stacks and left (west) end room has a rear lateral stack which it shares with the kitchen behind. Each end 2-room plan service blocks project at right angles to rear. The left rear block includes the kitchen. The right rear wing has now been divided off as separate accommodation. House is 2 storeys. Tudor Gothic style. EXTERIOR: asymmetrical 1:1:3-window front of Beerstone Tudor-style windows with chamfered mullions and all except one have hoodmoulds. The porch is mostly ashlar; it is gabled with cusped bargeboards and has canted corners with corbelled shoulders. The outer arch of the porch is a 4-centred arch with moulded surround and capitals to the main shafts. It has well-carved early Renaissance carving in spandrels and hoodmould. This is restored but mid-16th century, undoubtedly rescued from the burnt out shell of Peter Carew's manor house here. The front doorway behind this one is also a restored and reset mid-16th century stone doorway. It has an elliptical head and Peter Carew's initials are carved in the spandrels. It contains a 19th century panelled door. The main roof is hipped each end. In the back and rear blocks the windows have ashlar flat arches over and contain 19th century and 20th century casements with glazing bars. The rear blocks are gable-ended with cusped bargeboards. INTERIOR: contains a great deal of original, that is to say 1868, joinery detail. Mohuns Ottery Farmhouse is a complete rebuild of the old manor house which probably stood a little further north (the cider house (q.v.) was probably part of the old house). Mohuns Ottery, alias Ottery Fleming, was Otri in Domesday. By 1303 the Carews had succeeded the Mohuns and established a large house and park. The house, which probably had been rebuilt by Sir Peter Carew (1512-75), was burnt down in 1868, and later rebuilt as a modern farmhouse. Sir Peter's older brother, Sir George was, as Henry VIII's Vice Admiral, lost on the Mary Rose in 1545.