Name:Mesolithic Pit circa 300 metres north-east of Moore Farm, Harberton

Summary

Possible Mesolithic pit recorded as part of a programme of archaeological works along the route of a gas pipeline. The pit formed part of a scatter small pits with Late Neolithic dating evidence and also a number of undated pits and features. The charcoal-rich fill of the pit contained mainly oak wood but also small quantities of hazelnut shell, one of which produced a calibrated radiocarbon date of 5017-4847BC. While the shell could be residual in a Neolithic pit, it may suggest that some of the other undated features are also Mesolithic in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• PIT (Mesolithic - 5017 BC to 4847 BC) + Sci.Date

Full description

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 55 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, Site FTC18.12 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

A series of features representing a concentration of early prehistoric activity were recorded as part of a programme of archaeological works along the route of a gas pipeline. A Late Neolithic ditch and two/three Late Neolithic pits were recorded together with seven undated ditches and eight other pits

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 15, 23 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 28. Moore Farm, Harberton. Archaeological features within this sites comprised mainly a scatter of small pits with Late Neolithic dating evidence. However, pit 18.12.043 returned a Mesolithic radiocarbon date. The pit, 0.7 metres diameter and 0.25 metres deep, extended to the north beyond the limit of the site. It had a broadly symmetrical profile with stepped sides and a slightly concave base. It had a charcoal rich fil with a small quantity of hazelnut shell, one of which returned a calibrated radiocarbon date of 5017-4847BC. While the hazelnut could be residual in a Neolithic pit, it may also suggest that some of the other undated pits are also Mesolithic in date.