Name:Postholes and a pit, Land adjacent Langage Energy Park, Plympton

Summary

Post holes and a possible pit were recorded during an archaeological evaluation on land adjacent to Langage Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• PIT (Unknown date)
  • POST HOLE (Unknown date)

Full description

Hughes, S. + Valentin, J., 04/2008, Land adjacent Langage Energy Park, Plympton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV359573.

An archaeological trench evaluation on land adjacent to Langage Energy Park, Plympton, Devon, (centred at SX 573 561), was undertaken by Exeter Archaeology between February and April 2008. The work comprised the machine excavation of 54 trenches. Trenches were generally excavated to target a series of geophysical anomalies which were thought to represent evidence for later prehistoric to post-medieval settlement and agricultural activity, as well as areas of burning that could relate to industrial processes. The trenches took places over several fields, Fields A to M.

Field A, T1
A small number of features were located towards the northern end of the trench. These
comprised a 1.2 metre wide possible pit and two possible postholes. No finds were recovered from the pit.

The adjacent possible postholes (Figs 3.2-3) contained abundant slate pieces in their light reddish brown silty clay fills. Both features were undated.

These features exposed in T1 were not identified by the geophysics, but are likely to be of settlement function, albeit undated. They were sealed directly by topsoil.