Name:Linear features recorded at Lower Litchardon Farm, Newton Tracey

Summary

11 linear ditches were identified during an archaeological watching brief at Lower Litchardon Farm. One feature produced finds.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Archaeological features and deposits associated with prehistoric settlement, west of Litchardon Cross

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Full description

Webb, P., 09/07/2015, Lower Litchardon Farm, Newton Tracey, Devon. (Report - Watching Brief). SDV359569.

This report presents the results of a cursory desk-based assessment and archaeological monitoring and recording on land at Lower Litchardon Farm, Newton Tracey, Devon during groundwork associated with the construction of a single wind turbine and accompanying infrastructure.

11 linear ditches were identified during an archaeological watching brief at Lower Litchardon Farm. The features are likely to be former field boundaries, two relate to boundaries shown on the tithe map that were subsequently removed. One of these linear ditches produced flints likley to be residual, but suggests that there may be a prehistoric settlement on the site. Other features identified were modern field drains.

The four pieces of flint recovered of which two were burnt and one, an edge-trimmed blade fragment, indicated a possible background of Mesolithic to Early Neolithic activity in the area.