Name:Ring Gully identified at Lower Litchardon Farm, Newton Tracey

Summary

A curvilinear ditch was identified during an archaeological watching brief at Lower Litchardon Farm. Unlike the other linear features identified this feature is not associated with former field systems and may suggest forming part of the truncated remains of a ring-gully. No artefacts were recovered.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Archaeological features and deposits associated with prehistoric settlement, west of Litchardon Cross

• GULLY (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Throughout))

Full description

Webb, P., 09/07/2015, Lower Litchardon Farm, Newton Tracey, Devon. (Report - Watching Brief). SDV359569.

A curvilinear ditch was identified during an archaeological watching brief at Lower Litchardon Farm. Unlike the other linear features identified this feature [613] is not associated with former field systems and may suggest forming part of the truncated remains of a ring-gully, and as such may indicate the former presence of a structure.

No artefacts were recovered from this feature however, flint recovered from a nearby ditch (MDV115060) may have been associated with the activity represented by this possible structure.

This feature may represent a continuation of the potential prehistoric settlement identified on the geophysical survey immediately north of the site. This indicates localised prehistoric use of the landscape, which may in turn form part of a wider pattern of landscape use.