Name:Iron Age Pit 180 metres north-west of Springfield, Ugborough

Summary

Circular pit, 0.9 metres diameter and 0.26 metres deep, excavated as part of a programme of archaeological works along the route of a gas pipeline. Two sherds of burnished pottery, probably Iron Age in date, were recovered from the fill.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• PIT (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 61 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site FTC24.05. At the centre of the site was a pit, 24.05.004, 0.9 metres diameter and 0.26 metres deep. Two sherds of probable Iron Age pottery were recovered from its single fill.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, Site FTC24.05 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

A single Iron Age pit.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 102, 105 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 31. Springfield, Ugborough. Circular pit, 24.05.005, 0.9 metres diameter and 0.26 metres deep containing two burnished sherds of pottery in a granite-derived fabric which are likely to be Iron Age. The feature is without immediate context and its function and significance are difficult to determine.