Name:Trackway to north-east of Springfield, Ugborough

Summary

A pair of parallel ditches were excavated during archaeological works associated with the route of a gas pipeline. They possibly formed part of a trackway.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• TRACKWAY (Unknown date)

Full description

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 60 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site FTC24.02/24.03/24.04. A pair of parallel ditches (24.02.024 and 030) orientated north-west to south-east, possibly forming part of a trackway that joined an existing track at Baron's Hill.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, FTC24.02 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Marsh, B., 2011, Geophysical Survey Report. Atlantic Array, Devon, Fig. 62 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV349993.