Name:Ring Ditch, Land adjacent Langage Energy Park, Sparkwell

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch of possible Bronze Age date is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 on the gentle south-west facing slopes of the ridge to the north of Lower Langage Farm. The ring ditch was recorded during archaeological evaluation.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Hughes, S. + Valentin, J., 04/2008, Land adjacent Langage Energy Park, Plympton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV359573.

An archaeological trench evaluation on land adjacent to Langage Energy Park, Plympton, Devon, (centred at SX 573 561), was undertaken by Exeter Archaeology between February and April 2008. The work comprised the machine excavation of 54 trenches. Trenches were generally excavated to target a series of geophysical anomalies which were thought to represent evidence for later prehistoric to post-medieval settlement and agricultural activity, as well as areas of burning that could relate to industrial processes. The trenches took place over several fields, Fields A to M.
Field G
Part of a ring ditch was identified in T20. The ditch had a regularly curving circular shape in plan and was 2.08 metres wide. The ditch was 0.6 metres deep, with steep sides and a base that sloped down toward the external/south side producing a wedged shaped profile. The plan shape, size of ditch (over 2 metre wide) and character is typical of a ring ditch from a now ploughed down barrow of Bronze Age date. There was no evidence of an earthwork associated with the feature on the current surface and no internal features were exposed due to the trench position on the south side of the ring.
No finds were recovered.

A cropmark of a ring ditch is visible. The image is not closely dated but is clearly taken during the summer months.

A ring ditch is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 as a cropmark of a ditch circa 2 to 4m wide, on the gentle south-west facing slopes of the ridge to the north of Lower Langage Farm. The ring ditch defines a roughly circular area approximately 10m in diameter.
The cropmark is interpreted as the possible remains of a barrow of Bronze Age date.