Name:Ditch 125 metres north-east of Forder Cross, Ugborough

Summary

Section of a ditch orientated north-west to south-east excavated as part of a programme of archaeological works along the route of a gas pipeline. The fill of the ditch contained 40 sherds of 14th-15th century pottery.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 61, 147 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site FTC26.01. At the centre of the site was a north-west to south-east orientated ditch (26.01.010), 1.10 metres wide and 0.33 metres deep, the fill of which contained 41 sherds of post-medieval [sic] pottery. A number of other ditches and pits were also revealed which were undated. The pottery comprised a single sherd of 16th-18th century pottery with an internal green glaze which is possibly intrusive and 40 sherds of 14th-15th century wheel-thrown South Devon micaceous ware.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, Site FTC26.01 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

A post-medieval ditch containing 41 sherds of pottery. Also two undated pits, ditch terminus and ditch.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 148 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 32. Occupation at Forder Cross, Ugborough. A number of pits and ditches were revealed, most of which remain undated. Near the centre of the plot, however, was a curving ditch, 26.01.010, which contained 41 [sic] sherds of medieval pottery and a single sherd of 16th-17th century pottery. Neither this or the other features correspond with the field pattern depicted on the 1843 Tithe Map and it appears likely, therefore, that they are remnants of pre-modern occupation.