Name:Settlement, Land adjacent Langage Energy Park, Plympton

Summary

A number of anomalies were recorded during a geophysical survey many of which were identified in a later archaeological evaluation. The features likley relate to activity taken place during the Prehistoric period through to the Post-Medieval Period.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1971, MAL/71005, MAL/71005 V 006-007 04-FEB-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363166.

Curvilinear scarps are visible as earthworks.

Dean, R., 2007, Langage Energy Park, Plympton (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359587.

Geophysical Survey undertaken in advance of proposed development. Numerous linear anomalies were recorded. These indicate multiple phases of field boundaries and lanes across the site on a number of different orientations. Two areas of sub-rectangular boundaries were recorded that may relate to either small fields, enclosures or other structures. A relatively large enclosure was recorded in the south-west of the survey area. This may be part of an earlier field system but equally may be indicative of a settlement site. Two and possibly up to four circular structures were recorded within the survey area.

Hughes, S. + Valentin, J., 2008, Land adjacent Langage Energy Park, Plympton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV359573.

An archaeological trench evaluation on land adjacent to Langage Energy Park, Plympton, Devon, (centred at SX 573 561), was undertaken by Exeter Archaeology between February and April 2008. The work comprised the machine excavation of 54 trenches. Trenches were generally excavated to target a series of geophysical anomalies which were thought to represent evidence for later prehistoric to post-medieval settlement and agricultural activity, as well as areas of burning that could relate to industrial processes. The trenches took place over several fields, Fields A to M.
Field E, F, G, H, I, J, L, M.
Archaeological features realting to settlement activity during the Bronze Age and Iron Age Period. The most important archaeological features are concentrated in three principal zones and range in date from the Bronze Age to the Iron Age. The first zone consisting of the possible barrow feature, pit alignment, prehistoric enclosure ditch and likely phased prehistoric to medieval field system within Fields E, F, G, and the northern portion of Field H. The second principal zone is in the central part of the site in Fields I J and L, where the rectangular ditch complex, the probable roundhouse and the dense medieval and prehistoric activity in the vicinity of Trench 68, were present. The final area is Field M, where remnants of the mid to late Bronze Age enclosure was recorded.

Curvilinear terracing is are visible on aerial photographs of 1971 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, as earthwork scarps or banks on the west and south-west facing slopes south of Lower Langage.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any field boundaries depicted on the 19th or early 20th century maps available to the survey.
The earthworks are interpreted as probable field boundaries, potentially of medieval date that had been cleared prior to the mid-19th century.
These may in part be the same as the undated north-west to south-east linear ditched features identified in by the above described geophysical survey and subsequent trench evaluation in Field L, Trenches 70 & 71 (EDV6959 & EDV6958, see SDV359587 & SDV359573).
It is possible some of the apparent terracing is natural in origin.